Securing your energy with care

Privacy & Cookie Notice

General

IGas Energy plc and its affiliated companies (the “IGas Group”)¹ are committed to protecting the personal data that we receive from visitors to the company website (https://www.igasplc.com). Please read the following notice, it will help you to understand what we will do with your personal information when you make contact with us and explains some of the data privacy rights applicable under the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

Our website may contain links to other websites, but this privacy notice applies only to personal data collected via www.igasplc.com. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website, and to read the privacy policy of other sites that collect or use personal data as we cannot accept responsibility for the privacy practices of these sites, which may be different to ours.

 

Contact Us

The IGas Group’s principal place of business in the United Kingdom is:

 

IGas Energy plc

Welton Gathering Centre

Barfield Lane, off Wragby Rd

Sudbrooke

Lincoln LN2 2QX.

 

Tel: 020 7993 9899

 

In the case of queries relating to this privacy notice or the collection and processing of your personal data by the IGas Group please contact us via email at - data.compliance@igasplc.com   

 

What personal data do we collect?

If you decide to contact us via the ‘Contact Us’ page on this website then you will be asked to submit personal data (first name, surname and email address). Pursuant to and in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is that of legitimate interest, in that the personal data is collected in order to respond to your communication(s) with us and comply with any legislative or regulatory requirements.

The website host (Emperor) do log IP addresses and retain them for 14 days in order to maintain a stable and secure website. 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To manage cookies on popular bowsers, visit:  

Microsoft Edge - Microsoft Edge, browsing data, and privacy

Microsoft Internet Explorer - Delete and manage cookies (microsoft.com)

Google Chrome - Turn cookies on or off - Computer - Google Account Help

Mozilla Firefox - Enhanced Tracking Protection in Firefox for desktop | Firefox Help (mozilla.org)

Apple Safari - Clear the history and cookies from Safari on your iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch - Apple Support

On this website cookies are only used to monitor the performance of the website and to improve the user experience. If you choose not to accept these cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as well as intended. Cookies used by the IGas Group website are as follows:

Cookie type Cookie name Purpose Expiration date
  Cookiepolicy Set when the user accepts the cookie policy. It will remember if a user has already seen the cookies message and it therefore does not need to be displayed again. 1 Year 
Google analytics _gat Statistics - Collects information about how visitors use the website. This information is used to compile reports and to help us improve the website.  1 Minute
Google analytics _gid Statistics - Stores information on how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is performing. The data collected includes the number of visitors and the pages visited in an anonymous form.  1 Day                 
Google analytics _ga Statistics - The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. 2 Years
DoubleClick IDE Used for re-targeting, optimization, reporting, and attribution of online adverts.  2 Years
YouTube YSC Set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube video.  Session
YouTube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE  Measures your bandwidth to determine whether you get the new YouTube player interface or the old 6 Months

To whom might we disclose your personal data and where does it go?

We will not share your personal data with others, except in the following circumstances:

  • IGas Group - we may process your personal data within the IGas Group in order to provide tailored responses to your communication(s).
  • Service Providers - we may disclose your personal data to service providers that provide us with services such as website hosting and professional services, including information technology services, regulatory services, and legal services.
  • Legal Reasons - we may use or disclose your personal data as appropriate under applicable laws; to respond to requests from governmental; and regulatory authorities; to comply with court orders, litigation procedures, and other legal processes.  
  • Corporate Transactions - we may disclose your personal data to the new owner of the business in the case of a takeover, sale or purchase of our business.

Any third-party provider we appoint involved in processing your personal data must protect your personal data in line with UK General Data Protection Regulation.  

  • Emperor Design Consultants Limited (Emperor) are our website hosts and their Privacy & Cookie Policy can be viewed at - https://emperor.works/cookies/

For how long do we keep your information?

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to deal with an enquiry raised, to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with our retention policies and in accordance with applicable laws before making it anonymous or deleting it.  

Your rights, complaints and how to contact us

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have rights, including:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Right to request erasure – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.
  • Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you.
  • Right of portability – this only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent.
  • Right to objectto processing – you have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because it is in our legitimate interests.
  • Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling - in many circumstances, you have a right to prevent automated processing.

If you want to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact the IGas Data Protection representative via email at data.compliance@igasplc.com. Any request for the above rights, where applicable, will be forwarded to a service provider that processes your personal data.

To exercise any of your rights we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is only disclosed to data subjects or their legal representative.  You will not normally have to pay a fee to exercise any of the data protection rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at data.compliance@igasplc.com and we will respond. You have a right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Further information regarding your rights can be accessed at - Your data matters | ICO

Security

No data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data. We have put in place security measures to aid in the protection of your personal data and enable the prevention of accidental loss, use or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and service providers who need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instruction and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected or actual personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Inaccuracies and Corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies, please let us know by contacting us by email at - data.compliance@igasplc.com.

Changes to the privacy statement

We regularly review this privacy notice to ensure it is up to date and accurate. This privacy notice was last reviewed and updated in August 2021. 

 [1] Members of the IGas Energy Group in the United Kingdom are;

Companies registered in England and Wales at Welton Gathering Centre, Barfield Lane, Off Wragby Rd, Sudbrooke, Lincoln LN2 2QX:

IGas Energy Plc

Island Gas Ltd

Island Gas Operations Ltd

Island Gas (Singleton) Ltd

Star Energy Group Ltd

Star Energy Ltd

Star Energy Weald Basin Ltd

IGas Energy Enterprise Ltd

IGas Energy Development Ltd

Dart Energy (East England) Ltd

Dart Energy (West England) Ltd

GT Energy UK Ltd

Greenpark Energy Transportation Ltd

 

 

 

Companies registered in Scotland at c/o Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP, 2 Semple Street, Edinburgh EH3 8BL:

Dart Energy (Europe) Ltd

IGas Energy Production Ltd