Securing your energy with care

Privacy & Cookie Notice

General

IGas Energy plc and its affiliated companies (the “IGas Group”) want to protect the privacy of visitors to this website. Please read the following policy; it will help you to understand our practices with respect to the handling of your personal data.

What personal data do we collect?

If you decide to contact us via the ‘contact us’ information on our websites then you will be asked to submit personal data (e.g. name and email address).  This is completely voluntary, however, it is required if you wish for us to provide that service or handle your query.

You may opt out of receiving communications at any time by contacting us on data.compliance@igasplc.com.

We also log your Internet Protocol (IP) address in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet and we automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns) by using cookies (see below). This data is used only in an anonymous form; no individual is identified.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from an organisation's web server to your web browser and is then stored on your hard drive. Cookies can't read data off your hard drive or cookie files created by other sites, and do not damage your system.

However, you can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. Web browsers allow you to control cookies stored on your hard drive through the web browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

At the IGas Group we only use cookies to monitor the performance of our website and to improve user experience.

If you choose not to accept our cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as well as intended.

Cookies used by IGas plc website

Cookie type Cookie name Purpose
Google analytics _utmc Takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site
Google analytics _utma Tracks the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie
Google analytics _utmb Takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters the site
Google analytics _utmz Keeps track of where the visitor came from
.NET session cookie aspnetsessionid Unique ID that connects the users request with session
Website cookie acceptance cookiepolicy This cookie is used to remember if a user has already seen the cookies message and it therefore does not need to be displayed again

 

To whom might we disclose your personal data and where does it go?

We may pass your personal data to anyone who needs the data in order to fulfil your order(s) for our goods and services, or process any payment. Some of these may be located outside the European Economic Area.

We may pass your personal data to other IGas Group subsidiaries. We also use the services of third-party service providers to offer technical support. Any third-party provider we appoint must act in accordance with our written instructions when processing your personal data and must protect your personal data in line with the contractually required security measures. Where we store or transfer your personal data to a third-party provider based outside the European Economic Area, we take steps to ensure your personal data is adequately protected and note that our data processors are contractually obliged to seek our written consent prior to transferring personal data outside of the EEA. We do not transfer your personal data to IGas Group subsidiaries outside of the EEA.

We have the right to disclose your personal data as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on the IGas Group. If there is a takeover, sale or purchase of our business, we may disclose your personal data to the new (or prospective) owner of the business.

For how long do we keep your information?

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, before making it non-identifiable or deleting it.

If you send us any ‘contact us’ messages, we will delete or de-identify these messages once we have finally satisfied your query.

If you choose to unsubscribe from a service, we may keep a ‘suppression list’ containing your details so we know you have unsubscribed.

Your rights, complaints and how to contact us

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you (see further below).
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to request that we correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to request erasure – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another party.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to a decision evaluating your personal aspects that is based solely on automated processing, including profiling, and which produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  • Right to judicial review - in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as outlined in this notice) in the processing of your personal data.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing, using data.compliance@igasplc.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. However, please consider contacting our Data Protection Officer in the way described above, in the first instance.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites, but this privacy statement applies only to personal data collected via www.igasplc.com, and to how the IGas Group processes personal data. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website, and to read the privacy policy of other sites that collect or use personal data as we cannot accept responsibility for the privacy practices of these sites, which may be different to ours.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data. We have put in place security measures to aid in the protection of your personal data and enable the prevention of accidental loss, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected or actual personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Inaccuracies and Corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies please let us know by contacting us on data.compliance@igasplc.com.

Changes to the privacy statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and recommend that you revisit it on occasion to see the latest version.

This statement was last updated in May 2018.